Knowing behind the fragrance: Jasmine Essential Oil

In the busy society today, people seek to find a relaxation that would help soothe their bodies and minds from their everyday task. They tend to go to spas, beauty salons, and massages to achieve the best relaxation possible. What if there is a better way to relax without all the hassle of going to places? A therapeutic relaxation that one could experience at the comfort of one’s own home which can also provide health benefits. With the Jasmine Essential Oil, we could achieve the therapeutic relaxation we want.

The Introduction of the Scent

Jasmine, also known as Jasminum Officinale, is widely known for its fragrance and beauty and is often associated with love because of its sweet, romantic scent. It has about 200 species and is a member of the olive family. The Jasmine plant only blooms at night and can grow up to 30 feet. They are natively grown in the regions of Eurasia, Oceania and Australia. The Jasmine Plant has also been an important part of the Chinese and Indian culture. It was mostly used for rituals like religious ceremonies and marriage. It is now cultivated in many parts of the world because of its many uses like decorations, tea, fragrances and more.

Jasmine Essential Oil

Due to its prominent fragrance of sweet and floral scent, many people extract its oil and thus Jasmine Essential Oil is formed. The Essential Oil is not only known for its aromatic sweet scent for calming and relaxation but is now known for its benefits and uses.

The Benefits

The Essential oil of the jasmine plant is famous for having a relaxing and sweet scent that can calm nerves, soothe the tired mind and body, and relieve anxiety. It has many benefits and uses for health like:

  • Promotes Relaxation and Sleep

The essential oil of the jasmine plant is famous for inducing relaxation and thus also helps people who have insomnia. It helps by lowering the heart rate, slows the breathing which help in relaxation by relieving stress and thus also help in the formation of sleep.

  • Aides in Preventing Infections

Known for having antibacterial characteristics, the essential oils of the jasmine plant contain ingredients namely benzoic acid, benzaldehyde, and benzyl benzoate which all known for having bactericidal, germicidal, and fungicidal features. It can be applied topically to cuts and wounds to prevent infection and may be inhaled to aide in reducing respiratory infections.

  • Good for the Skin

One of the benefits of using the essential oil is it can be applied to the skin and face because of properties like hydrating dry skin, calming effect, etc. It can also be used to treat skin problems like acne, dermatitis, eczema and many more.

  • Enhances Sexuality

Due to its aphrodisiac characteristics, the essential oil is known to increase Libido or sexual desires. It helps in aiding relationships by encourage intimacy, physical arousal, and mood.


In conclusion, the use of this essential oil is very beneficial in relaxing and aiding health issues. Knowing more about this essential oil helps people be more aware of its uses and properties in everyday lives. It can be used as an alternative in relaxation while also benefiting from its properties.


Welcome! Login in to your account

Remember me Lost your password?

Lost Password